2024AP859 2024AP8602024AP861 2024AP8622024AP863
[…] Additional relevant facts are discussed below.
DISCUSSION
¶6 Taylor argues that the circuit court erroneously exercised its discretion when it terminated her parental rights because its dispositional findings are not supported by the record. Essentially, Taylor argues that the circuit court should have weighed the evidence differently.
¶7 At the dispositional phase of a TPR proceeding, the circuit court decides whether the evidence supports the termination of parental rights and if the termination is in the best interests of the children. Evelyn C.R. v. Tykila S., 2001 WI 110, ¶23, 246 Wis.2d 1, 629 N.W.2d 768. The circuit court's analysis is guided by WIS. STAT. § 48.426(1), which provides that "the court shall consider the standard and factors enumerated in this section[,]" and § 48.426(2) sets forth the standard: "The best interests of the children] shall be the prevailing factor considered by the court in determining the disposition" of the children. Finally, § 48.426(3) requires that, in determining the best interests of the children, the court consider the following factors:
(a) The likelihood of the child[ren]'s adoption after termination.