77278-3-I
[…] Tivao's presentence report included all three charges. He was sentenced on all three charges on the same day. Under the statute, the second degree burglary conviction is considered a prior conviction for purposes of calculating Tivao's offender score for the residential burglary charge. RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a). The State provided Tivao and the sentencing court with a scoring worksheet illustrating how it calculated Tivao's score. The State listed one point for Tivao's Texas conviction and two points for the second degree burglary conviction.
Under RCW 9.94A.525, if the prior or other current offense is for Burglary 2 or residential burglary, the court must "count two points for each adult and juvenile prior Burglary 1 conviction, two points for each adult prior Burglary 2 or residential burglary conviction, and one point for each juvenile prior Burglary 2 or residential burglary conviction." RCW 9.94A.525(16).
This court agrees that the judgment and sentence technically should have listed by name the identity of any current convictions included in the offender score, rather than just the separate case's cause number.