111,560.
[…] The district court discredited Tisdale's testimony and credited Ronk's testimony, which provides substantial competent evidence supporting the district court's conclusion that Tisdale failed to pay her court costs.
Failure to Remain Law–Abiding
Tisdale next argues that the State failed to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that she committed the offense of unlawfully obtaining or selling a prescriptiononly drug by possessing a forged prescription. This offense, codified at K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–5708(a)(3), is defined as follows: “Unlawfully obtaining a prescription-only drug is ... possession of a prescription order with intent to distribute it and knowing it to have been made, altered or signed by a person other than a practitioner or a mid-level practitioner.” Tisdale objects only to the district court's finding that she knew the prescription to be a forgery, contending that she had no reason to doubt the prescription's authenticity.
But Tisdale fails to recognize that a conviction of even the gravest offense can be based on circumstantial evidence.