125,446 125,447
[…] The officer who was hit testified she believed Tindall acted deliberately to keep her from grabbing his arm to place him under arrest.
On appeal, Tindall takes issue with this testimony regarding his intent, asserting that he "was not trying to hit anyone" and "he just threw his arm back." The district court rejected this same argument, finding Tindall's testimony on this point less than credible. Indeed, the testimony of both law enforcement officers supported the district court's finding that Tindall knowingly contacted the officer. See K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5202(i) ("A person acts 'knowingly,' or 'with knowledge,' with respect to a result of such person's conduct when such person is aware that such person's conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result."). This testimony, combined with the other evidence presented at the hearing, supported the district court's finding that Tindall committed this offense, thereby violating his probation.
Tindall has acknowledged that neither self-defense nor self-defense immunity applies to this charge.