State v. Timothy T. (In re Rosa T.)
[…] By the time the motion to terminate parental rights was filed on August 24, 2022, Rosa had been in an out-of-home placement for 26 months, thus the 15-out-of-22 months' period was clearly satisfied for her. However, Hunter had only been in an out-of-home placement for 14 months, thus the 15-out-of-22 months' period was not satisfied for him. Accordingly, we must look to one of the other alleged statutory bases to terminate Timothy's parental rights to Hunter.

Section 43-292(2) provides for termination of parental rights when the parent has substantially and continuously or repeatedly neglected and refused to give the juvenile or a sibling of the juvenile necessary parental care and protection. "One need not have physical possession of a child to demonstrate the existence of neglect contemplated by § 43-292(2)." In re Interest of Joseph S. et al., 291 Neb. 953, 961, 870 N.W.2d 141, 148 (2015).