State v. Timothy T. (In re Rosa T.)
[…] However, when the evidence is in conflict, an appellate court may consider and give weight to the fact that the juvenile court observed the witnesses and accepted one version of the facts over another. Id.

ANALYSIS

STATUTORY GROUNDS FOR TERMINATION

The State sought to terminate Timothy's parental rights to Rosa and Hunter under § 43-292(2), (6), and (7). The juvenile court found that all three of those grounds existed by clear and convincing evidence. Although Timothy challenges the court's finding regarding § 43-292(2) and (6), he does not dispute that § 43-292(7) was sufficiently proven. On our de novo review, we agree that § 43-292(7) was sufficiently proven as to Rosa, but we find that it was not sufficiently proven as to Hunter.

Section 43-292(7) allows for termination when "[t]he juvenile has been in an out-of-home placement for fifteen or more months of the most recent twenty-two months." The existence of the statutory basis alleged under § 43-292(7) should be determined as of the date the petition or motion to terminate is filed. In re Interest of Jessalina M., 315 Neb. 535, 997 N.W.2d 778 (2023).