State v. Tibbetts
[…] He argues "the testimony would have likely shown that [K.C.] could not have had any prior sexual history and that her credibility should be questioned." He further asserts that the rape-shield law does not apply because "[t]he issue here is not the extent of the victim's prior sexual history, but rather the lack thereof." We review a trial court's evidentiary decisions for an abuse of discretion. State v. Payne, 233 Ariz. 484, ¶ 49, 314 P.3d 1239, 1257 (2013); see also State v. Herrera, 232 Ariz. 536, ¶ 38, 307 P.3d 103, 116 (App. 2013).

¶8 Section 13-1421 is commonly referred to as the rape-shield law. Herrera, 232 Ariz. 536, ¶ 38, 307 P.3d at 116. Subsection (A) provides:

Evidence relating to a victim's reputation for chastity and opinion evidence relating to a victim's chastity are not admissible in any prosecution for any offense in this chapter.