State v. Thurston
[…] On March 11, 1997, Thurston brought a motion to dismiss the complaint on the grounds that he had already pled and been sentenced for the same incident in the civil case. He asserted that the State was precluded from bringing criminal charges against him. The State argued that, because the offense was actually criminal in nature rather than civil, the judgment obtained by the City of Altoona was null and void for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. It contended it was not therefore prohibited from issuing a criminal charge.

Thurston further argued that § 345.51, STATS., prevented the State from proceeding because the State waited eight months to file a criminal complaint against him. That section reads:

Except as provided in ss. 345.36 and 345.37, there shall be no reopening of default judgments unless allowed by order of the trial court after notice and motion duly made and upon good cause shown. The notice of motion must be filed within 6 months after the judgment is entered in the court record.

In reaching its decision, the trial court emphasized that a circuit court, unlike a municipal court, had subject matter jurisdiction to hear criminal cases in addition to municipal cases.