09-09-2021
[…] On this record, the officer lacked sufficient expertise to testify as to the purpose of the knife. Having concluded that the trial court erred, we must now determine whether the error was harmless. We do not reverse an evidentiary error if it is harmless, that is, if there is little likelihood that the error affected the verdict. Wendt , 294 Or. App. at 629, 432 P.3d 367.
The dispute in this case turned on whether the knife found in defendant's pocket was a "dagger." ORS 166.240(1) prohibits the concealed carry of "any knife having a blade that projects or swings into position by force of a spring or by centrifugal force, any dirk, dagger, ice pick, slungshot, metal knuckles, or any similar instrument by the use of which injury could be inflicted." We have previously observed that "[t]he statute does not prohibit carrying a concealed knife. It only prohibits the carrying of three specific types of knife, namely, a switchblade, a dirk, and a dagger." McJunkins , 171 Or. App. at 578, 15 P.3d 1010 (internal quotation marks omitted).