No. COA12–229.
[…] THE COURT: I guess you're basically appealing the whole thing, aren't you, when you're appealing that?
[DEFENSE COUNSEL]: It's the denial, and we had about a day long—....
[DEFENSE COUNSEL]: ... it's not really an appeal of the entire case ... it's limited.
Where a criminal defendant appeals from the denial of a motion to suppress after which he pleaded guilty, this Court only has jurisdiction if the defendant appeals the trial court's judgment. State v. Miller, 205 N.C.App. 724, 725, 696 S.E.2d 542, 542 (2010); N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–979(b) (2009) (stating that “[a]n order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from a judgment of conviction, including a judgment entered upon a plea of guilty.” (emphasis added)). Since defendant does not appeal the trial court's judgment in the case sub judice, we have no jurisdiction to hear his appeal and it must be dismissed. See Miller, 205 N.C.App. at 725, 696 S.E .2d at 542.
DISMISSED. Chief Judge MARTIN and Judge GEER concur.