STATE OF OHIO Plaintiff-Appellee v. JERMAINE THORPE Defendant-Appellant
[…] Id. at syllabus.
{¶19} Appellant was convicted of four (4) counts of felonious assault, in violation of R.C. 2903.11(A)(2), which provides:
No person shall knowingly do either of the following:
**
(2) Cause or attempt to cause physical harm to another or to another's unborn by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous ordnance.
{¶20} Appellant was also convicted of four (4) counts of discharge of a firearm on or near a prohibited premises, in violation of R.C. 2923.162(A)(3), which provides:
No person shall do any of the following:
**
(3) Discharge a firearm upon or over a public road or highway.
{¶21} "[T]he victim of the offense of discharging a firearm upon or over a public road or highway is the public. State v. James, 8th Dist. No. 102604, 2015-Ohio-4987, 53 N.E.3d 770, ¶ 33. "This is because it is the act itself that is prohibited." Id.