No. 4-835 / 03-2020
[…] On the child endangerment charge, Thorpe was sentenced to a term not to exceed two years, and this was made consecutive to the other sentences.
II. Search Warrant Issues
On appeal Thorpe contends the search warrant was illegally issued because it was not supported by sworn testimony or affidavit. We disagree.
Our review of the statutory sufficiency of a search warrant is for the correction of errors of law. State v. Beckett, 532 N.W.2d 751, 753 (Iowa 1995). Iowa Code section 808.3 provides:
A person may make application for the issuance of a search warrant by submitting before a magistrate a written application, supported by the person's oath or affirmation, which includes facts, information, and circumstances tending to establish sufficient grounds for granting the application, and probable cause for believing that the grounds exist. The application shall describe the person, place, or thing to be searched and the property to be seized with sufficient specificity to enable an independent reasonable person with reasonable effort to ascertain and identify the person, place, or thing. If the magistrate issues the search warrant, the magistrate shall endorse on the application the name and address of all persons upon whose sworn testimony the magistrate relied to issue the warrant together with the abstract of each witness' testimony, or the witness' affidavit.
A search warrant may be based either on a written application, sworn testimony, or a combination of both. State v. Paschal, 300 N.W.2d 115, 117 (Iowa 1981).