No. 06-1151.
[…] We vacate this portion of the sentence and remand to the district court to enter a sentence in conformance with chapter 692A.
Thornton also contends the court exceeded its authority in requiring him to pay the fee for the guardian ad litem appointed to represent the victims. Section 915.37 requires the appointment of a guardian ad litem for prosecuting child witnesses in cases such as this. No provision is made for who is to compensate the guardian ad litem. Section 910.2 requires "restitution be made by each offender to the victims of the offender's criminal activities. . . ." Section 910.1 defined "restitution" as follows:
"Restitution" means payment of pecuniary damages to a victim in an amount and in the manner provided by the offender's plan of restitution.