State v. Thompson
[…] Here, to meet its burden, the State introduced Defendant's past conviction of possession of stolen goods from 13 November 2013. This conviction was part of a consolidated judgment that included three other possession of stolen goods convictions. Through the testimony of the Clerk of Superior Court and the publication of the consolidated judgment, the State included evidence of the three additional past convictions. As in Fortney, per statute, this evidence was admissible to prove the existence of a prior felony. See Fortney, 201 N.C.App. at 665, 687 S.E.2d at 521; N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14.415.1(b) ("When a person is charged under this section, records of prior convictions of any offense, whether in the courts of this State, or in the courts of any state or of the United States, shall be admissible in evidence for the purpose of proving a violation of this section."). As such, Defendant has failed to demonstrate that evidence of her past convictions is inadmissible, and the trial court did not err.