The State of Arizona, Respondent, v. Robert Charles Thompson, Petitioner.
[…] Pointing to A.R.S. § 21-102(A), Thompson argues that because his sentence is more than thirty years, the trial court was required to "reject[]" the plea agreement and give him either "a lesser sentence" or a "12-member jury trial." But Thompson 4 did not make this argument below, and we therefore do not address it. See State v. Ramirez, 126 Ariz. 464, 468 (App. 1980) (appellate court will not address claims not raised below); Ariz. R. Crim. P. 33.16(c)(2)(B) (petition for review must contain issues decided by trial court that defendant is presenting for review).
Section 21-102(A) provides: "A jury for trial of a criminal case in which a sentence of death or imprisonment for thirty years or more is authorized by law shall consist of twelve persons . . . ."
¶12 To the extent Thompson is re-urging his cruel and unusual punishment argument, the trial court properly rejected it.