SCWC-17-0000427
[…] The reference in HRS § 706-671(2) to "minimum and maximum terms" denotes the minimum term set by the Hawai'i paroling authority pursuant to HRS § 706-669 and the statutory maximum term for each count. State v. Martin, 71 Haw. 73, 74, 783 P.2d 292, 293 (1989) (explaining that "[t]hese words 'minimum and maximum terms' refer to the minimum term of imprisonment to be determined by the paroling authority, see HRS § 706-669 (1985), and the maximum length of imprisonment, determined under [the relevant penal statute] for defendant['s conviction.]").
HRS § 706-669 provides in relevant part:
When a person has been sentenced to an indeterminate or an extended term of imprisonment, the Hawai'i paroling authority shall, as soon as practicable but no later than six months after commitment to the custody of the director of the department of [public safety] hold a hearing, and on the basis of the hearing make an order fixing the minimum term of imprisonment to be served before the prisoner shall become eligible for parole.
Although HRS § 706-671(2) does not specify how time served under concurrent sentences should be credited against consecutive sentences imposed on resentencing, it is significant that the statute requires that the defendant be credited with time served with respect to the "same crime." Id.