SCWC-17-0000427
[…] See State v. Brant, 72 Haw. 230, 232, 813 P.2d 854, 855 (1991) (noting that "nothing in the statute allows a court discretion to decide whether to credit time already served for the same offense. Section 706-671 clearly mandates credit for time served in detention or imprisonment when a sentence is vacated and [a] new sentence is thereafter imposed.").
Subsection (1) of HRS § 706-671 governs credit for time served by the defendant from the time of arrest until the imposition of the initial sentence. HRS § 706-671(1) provides in relevant part:
When a defendant who is sentenced to imprisonment has previously been detained in any State or local correctional or other institution following the defendant's arrest for the crime for which sentence is imposed, such period of detention following the defendant's arrest shall be deducted from the minimum and maximum terms of such sentence.
We interpreted and applied subsection (1) in State v. Tauiliili, where we held that "credit for presentence imprisonment is properly granted against only the aggregate of the consecutive sentence terms." 96 Hawai'i 195, 197-99, 29 P.3d 914, 916-18 (2001)(emphasis added).