SCWC-17-0000427
[…] Count 22: kidnapping | 10 years | 20 years | 10 years | |
Total 2001 Sentence(ALL CONCURRENT/EXTENDED TERMS) =life with thepossibility of parole | Total 2017 Resentence = 61 |
Thus, Thompson had fully served his eight (concurrent) ten-year extended sentences for counts 9-11, 15-17, 20 and 21, as well as his (concurrent) one year sentence on count 13; he had served seventeen years of his (concurrent) twenty-year extended sentences for counts 12 and 22; and he had served seventeen years with respect to his nine (concurrent) terms of life with the possibility of parole.
Under HRS § 706-671(2), "when a judgment of conviction or a sentence is vacated and a new sentence is thereafter imposed upon the defendant for the same crime, the period of detention and imprisonment theretofore served shall be deducted from the minimum and maximum terms of the new sentence." The reference in HRS § 706-671(2) to "minimum and maximum terms" denotes the minimum term set by the Hawai'i paroling authority pursuant to HRS § 706-669 and the statutory maximum term for each count. State v.