SCWC-17-0000427
[…] We have not, however, previously had occasion to decide whether the statutory mandate contained in subsection (2) of HRS § 706-671 requires that, on resentencing after the original sentence has been vacated, credit for time served is properly granted against only the aggregate of the consecutive sentence terms.
In Tauiliili, we relied on the Commentary to HRS § 706-671 in reaching our decision that credit for presentence imprisonment should only be applied once against the aggregate of the consecutive sentences:
The commentary to HRS § 706-671 states in relevant part that "[t]his section provides for a result which the Code deems fair" and "provides for some equalization ... between those defendants who obtain pre-sentence release and those who do not." Statutes giving credit for presentence confinement were designed to ensure equal treatment of all defendants whether or not they are incarcerated prior to conviction. [In Re Atiles, 33 Cal.3d 805, 808, 662 P.2d 910, 911 (Cal. 1983)].