NO. CAAP-17-0000427
[…] Accordingly, we rest upon Ice and Kahapea in concluding that Thompson's consecutive sentence was properly imposed based upon facts found by the sentencing judge and is therefore not a violation of Apprendi.
IV. No Imposition of a More Severe Sentence After Collateral Attack
Thompson contends he was subjected to a more severe sentence after his original sentence was set aside on collateral attack in violation of HRS § 706-609 and his constitutional due process rights. For reasons set forth below, we disagree.
HRS § 706-609 provides, "[w]hen a conviction or sentence is set aside on direct or collateral attack, the court shall not impose a new sentence for the same offense, or for a different offense based on the same conduct, which is more severe than the prior sentence." Thompson's original sentence consisted of nine life terms with the possibility of parole, two twenty-year sentences, eight ten-year sentences, and one one-year sentence to run concurrently with each other.