State v. Thompson
[…] (1) Thompson contends that the Circuit Court plainly erred in failing to instruct the jury in accordance with HRS §§ 702-214 and 702-216 (2) because, when read and considered as a whole, the jury instructions given regarding Negligent Homicide in the Second Degree were prejudicially insufficient.

HRS § 702-214 (2014) provides: "Conduct is the cause of a result when it is an antecedent but for which the result in question would not have occurred. "

HRS § 702-216 (2014) provides, in relevant part: