State v. Thompson
[…] (1) Thompson contends that the Circuit Court plainly erred in failing to instruct the jury in accordance with HRS §§ 702-214 and 702-216 (2) because, when read and considered as a whole, the jury instructions given regarding Negligent Homicide in the Second Degree were prejudicially insufficient.

HRS § 702-214 (2014) provides: "Conduct is the cause of a result when it is an antecedent but for which the result in question would not have occurred. "

HRS § 702-216 (2014) provides, in relevant part:

In the following instances, recklessly or negligently causing a particular result shall be deemed to be established even though the actual result caused by the defendant may not have been within the risk of which the defendant was or, in the case of negligence, should have been aware:
(2) The actual result involves the same kind of injury or harm as the probable result and is not too remote or accidental in its occurrence or too dependent on another's volitional conduct to have a bearing on the defendant's liability or on the gravity of the defendant's offense.

When jury instructions or their omission are at issue on appeal, "the standard of review is whether, when read and considered as a whole, the instructions given are prejudicially insufficient, erroneous, inconsistent, or misleading." Stanley v.