State v. Thompson
[…] Thompson's vehicle collided with a vehicle driven by Mark M. Matsushima (Matsushima). Matsushima and his passenger, Sefilina M. Gray, died.

Following a jury trial, Thompson was convicted of two counts of Negligent Homicide in the Second Degree, in violation of HRS § 707-703(1)(a) (2014) (Counts One and Two), and one count of Promoting a Detrimental Drug in the Third Degree (Count Three). Thompson was subsequently ordered to pay restitution as to Count 2 in the amount of $7,150.92.

HRS § 707-703(1)(a) provides, in relevant part:

(1) A person commits the offense of negligent homicide in the second degree if that person causes the death of:
(a) Another person by the operation of a vehicle in a negligent manner[.]

Thompson appeals from the September 12, 2019 Judgment of Conviction and Sentence (Judgment) and the January 3, 2020 Free Standing Order of Restitution (Order of Restitution), entered in the Circuit Court of the First Circuit (Circuit Court) . On appeal, Thompson challenges his conviction on Counts One and Two, contending that: (1) the Circuit Court plainly erred in failing to instruct the jury on causation and intervening action in accordance with HRS §§ 702-214 and 702-216(2) (quoted infra); (2) the State engaged in multiple acts of prosecutorial misconduct that individually and collectively deprived Thompson of his right to a fair trial; and (3) defense counsel did not provide Thompson with effective assistance of counsel. Thompson does not challenge his conviction on Count Three.

The Honorable Karen T. Nakasone presided.

After reviewing the record on appeal and the relevant legal authorities, and giving due consideration to the issues raised and the arguments advanced by the parties, we resolve Thompson's contentions as follows, and vacate (a) the Judgment as to Counts One and Two, and (b) the Order of Restitution.

(1) Thompson contends that the Circuit Court plainly erred in failing to instruct the jury in accordance with HRS §§ 702-214 and 702-216 (2) because, when read and considered as a whole, the jury instructions given regarding Negligent Homicide in the Second Degree were prejudicially insufficient.

HRS § 702-214 (2014) provides: "Conduct is the cause of a result when it is an antecedent but for which the result in question would not have occurred. "

HRS § 702-216 (2014) provides, in relevant part: