2020-UP-048
[…] 2. As to issue two: State v. Hamilton, 333 S.C. 642, 647, 511 S.E.2d 94, 96 (Ct. App. 1999) ("The decision to revoke probation is addressed to the discretion of the circuit judge."); id. ("This court's authority to review such a decision is confined to correcting errors of law unless the lack of a legal or evidentiary basis indicates the circuit judge's decision was arbitrary and capricious."); S.C. Code Ann. § 24-21-110(A) to (C) (Supp. 2019) ("(A) In response to a violation of the terms and conditions of any supervision program operated by the department . . . the probation agent may, . . . as an alternative to issuing a warrant or citation, serve on the offender a notice of administrative sanctions. . . . (B) If the offender agrees in writing to the additional conditions set forth in the notice or order of administrative sanctions, the conditions must be implemented with swiftness and certainty.