N23NCR160169881S
[…] Mrs. Thompson was contacted and declined.
The court finds that the request by Mrs. Thompson to return the firearm is filed in accordance with Section 54-36a(c) of the Connecticut General Statutes. When a party seeks the return of seized property, an in rem forfeiture proceeding is not required if the property was seized incident to a lawful arrest. State v. Perez, 173 Conn.App. 40, 51 (2017). When seized property is adjudicated a nuisance, the court is not required to order the property returned to its rightful owner. Connecticut General Statutes Section 54-33g. A nuisance is "property that has been possessed, controlled or designed for use, or is or has been or is intended to be used, with the intent to violate or in violation of any criminal laws of this state ..." Connecticut General Statutes Section 54-33(g). If the court adjudges the seized property a nuisance, the court may order the property destroyed.
Mrs.