No. 107524
[…] Gibson, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 106696, 2018-Ohio-5034, ¶ 9, citing State v. Torres, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 104905, 2017-Ohio-938, ¶ 8, and State v. Payne, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 84770, 2005-Ohio-3578, ¶ 7. As such, we cannot review appellant's individual felony sentences in this matter. See id.
{¶ 25} The trial court also sentenced appellant on a first-degree misdemeanor, misconduct at an emergency. We note that there is no statute analogous to R.C. 2953.08, which would similarly prohibit this court's review of appellant's misdemeanor sentence.
Misdemeanor sentencing is governed by R.C. 2929.21 through 2929.28. N. Olmsted v. Rock, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 105566, 2018-Ohio-1084, ¶ 32. In imposing a sentence for a misdemeanor conviction, a trial court must consider the overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing, "to protect the public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender," set forth in R.C. 2929.21, and the factors set forth in R.C. 2929.22(B) regarding the appropriate method of achieving those purposes. Lakewood v. Dobra, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 106001, 2018-Ohio-960, ¶ 9.State v. Gaines, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 106784, 2019-Ohio-639, ¶ 20-21.