Appeal from Circuit Court, Columbia County, Warner V. Wasley, Judge.
[…] The reprints were apparently made available on March 16; defendant, who had made no inquiry whatsoever as to whether he might obtain the photographs between the time of the issuance of the order and March 16, was advised of their availability in a letter dated March 16, and postmarked March 17. In effect, the photographs were furnished to defendant prior to his trial as ordered; there was, therefore, no violation of the duty to disclose imposed by the discovery statutes, and the admission of the exhibits was not improper.
ORS 135.815 provides in relevant part that
"* * * the district attorney shall disclose to the defendant the following material within his possession or control:
"* * * * *
"(4) Any books, papers, documents, photographs or tangible objects:
"(a) Which the district attorney intends to offer in evidence at the trial
"* * * * *."
As used in ORS 135.815 "disclose" means "to afford the adverse party an opportunity to inspect or copy the material." ORS 135.805(2).