No. 4623.
[…] Trial by the Court (Leahy, J.) who found the defendant guilty.
Louis C. Wyman, Attorney General and David C. Engel, Law Assistant (Mr. Engel orally), for the State.
Malcolm H. Thompson (by brief and orally), for the defendant.
The sole question transferred here is whether, as a matter of law, No. 2 fuel oil is an inflammable liquid within the purview of RSA 263:78. This statute does not define or establish a standard to determine the inflammability or "flash point" of No. 2 fuel oil. Under the provisions of RSA 153:4, 5, the State Board of Fire Control is vested with certain duties and responsibilities in enforcing all laws of the state relative to protecting property and persons from fire hazards. Among other duties the Board "shall be responsible for supervising and enforcing all laws of the state relative to . . . . (g) the transportation, storage and physical handling of flammable liquids which such board believes dangerous to the lives or safety of the citizens of the state." S. 4. The Board is further authorized (RSA 153:5) "to adopt and promulgate reasonable standard rules and regulations to accomplish the intent and purposes of this chapter . . . ." See also., RSA 153:14.