No. 36881-1-II; 38352-7-II.
[…] McFarland, 127 Wn.2d 322, 335, 899 P.2d 1251 (1995).
As noted above, due to the nature of Thompson instructional challenge, he is not foreclosed by his failure to object at trial. Also, because we have found no instructional error, there was no basis for counsel to object, and thus his failure to do so was not ineffective assistance.
Personal Restraint Petition
In his personal restraint petition, Thompson contends that the trial court's addition of community custody unlawfully exceeded the statutory maximum sentence permissible for his offense. We disagree.
Thompson relies in part on RCW 9.94A.505(5), which provides that with exceptions not pertinent here, "a court may not impose a sentence providing for a term of confinement or community supervision, community placement, or community custody which exceeds the statutory maximum for the crime as provided in chapter 9A.20 RCW." Division Three cited this statutory provision in vacating a sentence where the term of confinement plus the community custody term exceeded the 120-month maximum sentence possible for the defendant's drug crime. See State v. Zavala-Reynoso, 127 Wn. App. 119, 124, 110 P.3d 827 (2005).