No. 47493-6-I, c/w 48515-6-I, 50501-7-I
[…] And finally he complains that public funds were improperly disbursed to defense experts who were retained to assist defense counsel in evaluating the State's DNA evidence.
The State contends that Thompson's second petition, his first and second amendments to the second petition and the third petition should be dismissed under RCW 10.73.140 and RAP 16.4(d) as prohibited successive petitions.
RCW 10.73.140 provides:
If a person has previously filed a petition for personal restraint, the court of appeals will not consider the petition unless the person certifies that he or she has not filed a previous petition on similar grounds, and shows good cause why the petitioner did not raise the new grounds in the previous petition. Upon receipt of a personal restraint petition, the court of appeals shall review the petition and determine whether the person has previously filed a petition or petitions and if so, compare them. If upon review, the court of appeals finds that the petitioner has previously raised the same grounds for review, or that the petitioner has failed to show good cause why the ground was not raised earlier, the court of appeals shall dismiss the petition on its own motion without requiring the state to respond to the petition. Upon receipt of a first or subsequent petition, the court of appeals shall, whenever possible, review the petition and determine if the petition is based on frivolous grounds. If frivolous, the court of appeals shall dismiss the petition on its own motion without first requiring the state to respond to the petition.
The predicate question, therefore, is whether Thompson "has previously filed a petition for personal restraint" under the statute.