No. 111,014.
[…] The trial judge specifically found that Thompson was “represented by competent counsel, he was not misled, coerced, mistreated or unfairly taken advantage of and that the plea was knowingly, fairly and understandingly made.” The trial judge later sentenced Thompson in accordance with his plea agreement.
Although no one disputes the fact that Thompson filed a pro se motion to withdraw his guilty pleas, this motion has not been included in the record.
Did the Trial Court Err When It Denied Thompson's Motion to His Withdraw His Pleas?
K.S.A.2014 Supp. 22–3210(d) states that “[a] plea of guilty or nolo contendere, for good cause shown and within the discretion of the court, may be withdrawn at any time before sentence is adjudged.” In determining whether a defendant has shown good cause to withdraw his or her guilty plea, the trial court should consider three factors: “(1) whether the defendant was represented by competent counsel; (2) whether the defendant was misled, coerced, mistreated, or unfairly taken advantage of;