No. 2011–373.
[…] RSA 265–A:18, IV. We do not read this language to also require the State to prove the prior convictions in its case-in-chief. See State v. Pessetto, 160 N.H. 813, 816, 8 A.3d 75 (2010) (we do not add words to a statute that the legislature did not see fit to include). The defendant also contends that the language of Section VI of RSA 265–A:18 (Supp.2012) (amended 2012) supports his interpretation of Section IV of the statute. However, Section VI merely requires the imposition of certain penalties where a conviction under RSA 265–A:2, I, "is not based upon a complaint which alleges prior convictions as provided in paragraph IV, but the person is found to have had one or more such prior convictions." (Emphasis added.) This section does not support a conclusion that Section IV of the statute, which applies when the complaint does allege prior convictions, requires the State to prove prior convictions in its case-in-chief.