State v. Thompson
[…] As previously discussed, however, the sentencing transcript reflects the court's intention to enter presumptive sentences without finding any aggravating factors. The fact that the court made no written findings is further indication of this intention. SeeN.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1340.16(c) (“The court shall make findings of the aggravating and mitigating factors present in the offense only if, in its discretion, it departs from the presumptive range[.]”); see also State v.