No. E2011-00784-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Moss, 727 S.W.2d 229, 236 (Tenn. 1986).
The Defendant argues that his success with mental health and substance abuse treatment, coupled with his success in maintaining a job during the course of his furlough, establishes that he is a good candidate for probation and that he has a high likelihood of success on probation. The record reflects that the Defendant was sentenced as a Range III, persistent offender, which rendered him ineligible to be considered a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing options. See T.C.A. § 40-35-102(6)(A) (2010) (providing that "a defendant who is being sentenced for a third or subsequent felony conviction involving separate periods of incarceration or supervision shall not be considered a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing"). Despite this, the Defendant was eligible for probation or community corrections sentences. See T.C.A. §§ 40-35-303(a) (2006) (amended 2007, 2009, 2010), 40-36-106(a)(1) (2010).