State v. Thomas
[…] State v. Sayre, 566 N.W.2d 193, 195 (Iowa 1997) (quoting State v. Oldham, 515 N.W.2d 44, 46 (Iowa 1994)).

III. Merits. We begin our analysis with Thomas's argument the district court imposed an illegal sentence. In particular, Thomas argues the district court misapplied the law when it failed to suspend his sentence pursuant to section 124.401E(1). Instead, Thomas asserts, the district court failed to impose a sentence after accepting his plea and deferred sentencing pending completion of the drug court program.

Iowa Code section 124.401E(1) provides:

If a court sentences a person for the person's first conviction for delivery or possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance under section 124.401, subsection 1, paragraph "c", and if the controlled substance is amphetamine, its salts, isomers, or salts of its isomers, or methamphetamine, its salts, isomers, or salts of its isomers, the court may suspend the sentence, and the court may order the person to complete a drug court program if a drug court has been