NO. 75361.
[…] The State maintains that the record is silent regarding whether Thomas or his counsel had been present when the court responded to the jury questions and that even if they had been absent, the court's communications constitute harmless error, because the court provided guidance regarding legal matters and did not usurp the jury's fact finding process. The state also contends the court did not err in its instruction regarding felonious assault.
The issue for our review is whether the trial court erred when it responded to the jury's questions.
R.C. 2945.33 states in pertinent part:
When a cause is finally submitted the jurors must be kept together in a convenient place under the charge of an officer until they agree upon a verdict, or are discharged by the court. * * * Such officer shall not permit a communication to be made to them, nor make any himself except to ask if they have agreed upon a verdict, unless he does so by order of the court.