No. 22-0239
[…] In support of its ruling, the circuit court indicated that "[t]here hasn’t been one submitted, but notwithstanding that, I don’t believe the evidence would support giving an attempted sexual assault instruction. I think, based on the evidence, it’s either the State has met its burden of proof as to the charged offense or it has not met its burden of proof as to the charged offense." Counsel for Petitioner offered the following proffer of what his instruction would have been:
West Virginia Code § 61-8B-3(a)(2) provides: "A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when: The person, being fourteen years old or more, engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with another person who is younger than twelve years old and is not married to that person."
See supra note 5.