No. 2015CA00037.
[…] Gaines, 46 Ohio St.3d 65, 545 N.E.2d 68 (1989), syllabus. While the present case does not involve a firearm specification, there is no valid basis to distinguish between guns for purposes of a firearm specification and for the statute prohibiting carrying a concealed weapon. To allow an inoperable handgun to be considered a per se deadly weapon would be an unintended expansion of the statute. The General Assembly has shown that it is capable of crafting a statute that penalizes someone for carrying a gun whether it is operable or inoperable. R.C. 2923.122(C), the statute prohibiting weapons within a school zone, states, “No person shall knowingly possess an object in a school safety zone if * * * [t]he object is indistinguishable from a firearm, whether or not the object is capable of being fired.”
J.T. at ¶ 7.
{¶ 72} In the case at bar, the term “deadly weapon” is the same as the term analyzed by the Supreme Court in J.T. There is no dispute in the case at bar; a B.B. gun is not a “firearm” as defined by R.C. 2923.11(B) or a “handgun” as defined by R.C. 2923.11(C).