State, Dep't of Nat. Res. v. Thomas
[…] ODNR argues that, since its initial appraisals, it has "thoroughly researched historical and hydrological information that documents flooding that occurred on the [Relators'] properties long before the spillway modification in 1997" and has "retained new hydrological experts that produced hydrology reports specifically quantifying the increase in flooding from the 1997 spillway modification on the [Relators'] parcels in terms of frequency, area, and duration." (Appellants' Brief at 8, 9). ODNR does not contend that this is "information presented

by the owner." R.C. 163.59(E). And while this information might be "new information" to ODNR, it is not based on "a material change in the character or condition of the real property indicat[ing] the need for new appraisal information." * * * Indeed, it appears this "new information" now in ODNR's possession was available to ODNR when it performed its initial appraisals.