State v. Thomas
[…] 2009 WL 367728 (Del. Feb. 13, 2009) (TABLE).

Id.

Id.

No Delaware statute or court decision requires that the State prove that a face-to-face confrontation occurred as an element of aggravated menacing. Instead, as Defendant correctly states in his motion for acquittal, the crime of aggravated menacing has three essential elements: (1) the defendant displayed what appeared to be a deadly weapon; (2) in doing so, the defendant placed another person in fear of imminent physical injury; and (3) the defendant acted intentionally.

Under 11 Del. C. § 602, "[a] person is guilty of aggravated menacing when by displaying what appears to be a deadly weapon that person intentionally places another person in fear of imminent physical injury." --------

Corporal Murphy's trial testimony reflects that Defendant pulled a gun from his center console and pointed it toward the driver's side door as he waited for Corporal Murphy to approach.