No. 5D12–4007.
[…] Section 831.28, Florida Statutes (2012), titled “Counterfeiting a payment instrument; possessing a counterfeit payment instrument; penalties,” provides as follows:
(1) As used in this section, the term “counterfeit” means the manufacture of or arrangement to manufacture a payment instrument,
as defined in s. 560.103, without the permission of the financial institution, account holder, or organization whose name, routing number, or account number appears on the payment instrument, or the manufacture of any payment instrument with a fictitious name, routing number, or account number.
Under section 560.103(29), Florida Statutes (2012), “payment instrument” means “a check, draft, warrant, money order, travelers check, electronic instrument, or other instrument, payment of money, or monetary value whether or not negotiable. The term does not include an instrument that is redeemable by the issuer in merchandise or service, a credit card voucher, or a letter of credit.”
(2)(a) It is unlawful to counterfeit a payment instrument with the intent to defraud a financial institution, account holder, or any other person or organization or for a person to have any counterfeit payment instrument in such person's possession.