No. 5D12–4007.
[…] Subsequently, Thomas was charged with eight counts of counterfeiting a payment instrument and possessing a counterfeit payment instrument in violation of section 831.28(2)(a). Thomas filed a motion to dismiss the information in accordance with Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.190. In his motion, Thomas argued that the statute is facially unconstitutional because it creates strict liability for possessing a counterfeit payment instrument.
Section 831.28(2)(a) provides:
It is unlawful to counterfeit a payment instrument with the intent to defraud a financial institution, account holder, or any other person or organization or for a person to have any counterfeit payment instrument in such person's possession. Any person who violates this subsection commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775, 084.
(Emphasis added). The trial court found that this subsection consisted of two parts: the first makes it unlawful for a person to counterfeit a payment instrument with intent to defraud, but the second makes it unlawful for a person simply to possess any counterfeit payment instrument. The trial court further found that the second part was a facially unconstitutional strict liability statute.
The crux of the State's argument on appeal is that the Legislature meant to make it unlawful for a person to possess a counterfeit payment instrument with the intent to defraud—just as it had made it unlawful for a person to manufacture a counterfeit payment instrument with the intend to defraud—and, read as such, the statute would present no constitutional issue.
When considering the constitutionality of a statute, a court must first look at the language of the statute itself. See State v. Dugan, 685 So.2d 1210, 1212 (Fla.1996); Miele v. Prudential–Bache Sec., Inc., 656 So.2d 470, 472 (Fla.1995). Section 831.28, Florida Statutes (2012), titled “Counterfeiting a payment instrument; possessing a counterfeit payment instrument; penalties,” provides as follows:
(1) As used in this section, the term “counterfeit” means the manufacture of or arrangement to manufacture a payment instrument,