No. 5D12–4007.
[…] “[W]hen the statute is clear and unambiguous, courts will not look behind the statute's plain language for legislative intent or resort to rules of statutory construction to ascertain intent.” Id. (quoting Borden v. East–European Ins. Co., 921 So.2d 587, 595 (Fla.2006).
The analysis to be applied in this case mirrors the analysis that the Florida Supreme Court applied in State v. Bradford, 787 So.2d 811 (Fla.2001). In Bradford, the Florida Supreme Court determined that section 817.234(8), Florida Statutes (1997), did not include an “intent to defraud” element. Section 817.234(8), Florida Statutes (1997), provided, in pertinent part:
It is unlawful for any person ... to solicit any business ... for the purpose of making motor vehicle tort claims or claims for personal injury protection benefits required by s. 627.736. Any person who violates the provisions of this subsection commits a felony of the third degree ....
The Bradford Court noted: “Obviously, there is no mention of fraud as an element of the offense.” Id. at 817. The Court continued: “Because we conclude that the language of this statute is facially clear and unambiguous, our analysis need not proceed any further.” Id.