DOCKET NO. A-2012-11T3
[…] Q. Okay.
A. — in the air and cursing and whatever and F the police . . . you guys are always picking on us . . . . Once that happens with . . . Millroy, he's no longer . . . talking . . . back to me and moving down the sidewalk . . . . Now he's making a purpose [sic] toward the street where the . . . Millroy incident occurred . . . so [sic] makes me believe that . . . now there's a reason for him going, there's a purpose . . . .
A person is guilty of resisting arrest "if he purposely prevents or attempts to prevent a law enforcement officer from effecting an arrest." N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2(a) (emphasis added). The offense is a third-degree crime if the actor "[u]ses or threatens to use physical force or violence against the law enforcement officer or another." N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2(a)(3)(a). Defendant argues that Simao's testimony constituted an improper opinion as to an element of resisting arrest, specifically the requisite mental state, and that Simao's opinion usurped the jury's function.