State v. Thomas
[…] Marabel v. State, 203 Tenn. 440, 452, 313 S.W.2d 451, 457 (1958) (quoting 2 Wharton's Criminal Evidence 1611).

Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-103 provides, "A person commits theft of property if, with the intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner's effective consent." Section 39-11-403(a) provides, "A person is criminally responsible for the facilitation of a felony, if, knowing that another intends to commit a specific felony, but without the intent required for criminal responsibility under § 39-11-402(2), the person knowingly furnishes substantial assistance in the commission of the felony."

In the light most favorable to the state, the evidence demonstrates that the trailer, trackhoe, and truck had been reported as stolen, and the insurers had paid clams in excess of $60,000 to various insureds and lienholders of the equipment.