No. 3785-II.
[…] [2] We do not find merit in the nonresident distinction. RCW 46.20.215(1) permits the Department of Motor Vehicles to suspend driving privileges for nonresidents in the same manner as residents. Since a nonresident is no less likely to receive mailed notice than a resident, due process would not require a higher standard of notice for nonresidents than it requires for residents.
RCW 46.20.215(1) reads as follows:
"The privilege of driving a motor vehicle on the highways of this state given to a nonresident hereunder shall be subject to suspension or revocation by the department in like manner and for like cause as a driver's license issued hereunder may be suspended or revoked."
The second and major issue relates to the factual distinction with respect to actual receipt of notice. The statute in question does not prescribe the method of giving notice.