No. 3785-II.
[…] Bell v. Burson, 402 U.S. 535, 29 L.Ed.2d 90, 91 S.Ct. 1586 (1971). The notice given before deprivation of a significant right must be notice reasonably calculated, under all the circumstances, to inform the affected party of the pending action and afford him an opportunity to present his objections. Mullane v. Central Hanover Bank Trust Co., 339 U.S. 306, 94 L.Ed. 865, 70 S.Ct. 652 (1950). Accord, Olympic Forest Prods., Inc. v. Chaussee Corp., 82 Wn.2d 418, 511 P.2d 1002 (1973); Barrie v. Kitsap County, 84 Wn.2d 579, 584-85, 527 P.2d 1377 (1974). See also RCW 46.20.322(1) which sets forth the notice rights.
RCW 46.20.322(1) states as follows:
"Whenever the department proposes to suspend or revoke the driving privilege of any person or proposes to impose terms of probation on a person's driving privilege or proposes to refuse to renew a driver's license, notice and an opportunity for a driver improvement interview shall be given before taking such action, except as provided in RCW 46.20.324 and 46.20.325."
It has been established that the State need not prove actual receipt of a notice of suspension as an element of the misdemeanor of driving with a suspended license; it must only present evidence that notice was mailed to the defendant. State v. Darnell, 8 Wn.