No. COA11-91
[…] Defendant filed written notice of appeal on 31 August 2010.
Initially, this Court must determine whether Defendant has appropriately appealed his conviction, challenging the denial of his motion to suppress, after pleading guilty. The State contends Defendant did not properly give notice of his intention to appeal the denial of his motion to suppress to the prosecutor and to the court before plea negotiations were finalized, and therefore, Defendant waived his right of appeal. For the reasons discussed below, we disagree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-979(b) provides, "[a]n order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from a judgment of conviction, including a judgment entered upon a plea of guilty." Id.; see also State v. Reynolds, 298 N.C. 380, 395, 259 S.E.2d 843, 852 (1979), cert. denied, 446 U.S. 941, 64 L. Ed. 2d 795, 100 S. Ct. 2164 (1980).