No. ED 103992
[…] Due to the complexity of the issue and the ever-changing law on this subject area, we begin our discussion by reviewing the current state of Missouri law regarding the use of such propensity evidence.
The Missouri General Assembly attempted several times to enact legislation on the issue of propensity evidence in prosecutions for crimes of a sexual nature. See State v. Prince , ––– S.W.3d ––––, ––––, 2017 WL 2644431 at *10 (Mo. App. E.D. June 20, 2017) (J. R. Dowd, Jr. concurring). The most recent example of such legislation is section 566.025 , which became effective in 1995. Section 566.025 authorized the State, in prosecuting cases of a sexual nature involving a victim under fourteen years old, to present "evidence that the defendant committed other charged or uncharged crimes of a sexual nature involving victims under fourteen years of age ... for the purpose of showing the propensity of the defendant to commit the crime or crimes with which he or she is being charged." State v. Rucker , 512 S.W.3d 63, 66-67 (Mo. App. E.D. 2017) (quoting section 566.025). However, the Missouri Supreme Court declared section 566.025 unconstitutional in State v.