DOCKET NO. A-3247-18T1
[…] Therefore, courts must construe a challenged statute "to avoid constitutional defects if the statute is reasonably susceptible of such construction." Ibid. (quoting Lenihan, 219 N.J. at 266).
In the context of criminalized expressive activity, courts must construe a statute "narrowly to avoid any conflict with the constitutional right to free speech." Ibid. (quoting State v. Burkert, 231 N.J. 257, 277 (2017)). "[A]ny act of the Legislature will not be ruled void unless its repugnancy to the Constitution is clear beyond a reasonable doubt." Lenihan, 219 N.J. at 266.
N.J.S.A. 2C:33-4.1(a)(2), which was enacted in 2014, provides in pertinent part:
A person commits the crime of cyber-harassment if, while marking a communication in an online capacity via any electronic device or through a social networking site and with the purpose to harass another, the person . . . knowingly sends, posts, comments, requests, suggests, or proposes any lewd, indecent, or
obscene material to or about a person with the intent to emotionally harm a reasonable person or place a reasonable person in fear of physical or emotional harm to his person . . . .
(Emphasis added.)
Defendant describes the elements of the cyber-harassment statute as: (1) an online communication; (2) made to harass another; (3) which was knowingly sent; (4) with an intent to emotionally harm a reasonable person or place a reasonable person in fear of physical or emotional harm. Because the last element is dependent upon a "reasonable person's" perception of the harm, and not the perpetrator's "criminal state" or "intent," defendant contends the scienter requirement set forth in the statute is void and therefore, convicting him under the statute violates his