03-17-2021
[…] The state submitted evidence that established all elements of La.R.S. 14:133 as to Count 7, which when reviewed under the Jackson standard prove the defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. MALFEASANCE IN OFFICE
The defendant was charged with malfeasance in office in Counts 4, 5, 8, 10, 11, 13, and 14. Count 13 was discussed above, has been vacated, and will not be discussed herein.
Malfeasance in office is defined in La. R.S. 14:134, which states in pertinent part:
A. Malfeasance in office is committed when any public officer or public employee shall:
(1) Intentionally refuse or fail to perform any duty lawfully required of him, as such officer or employee; or
(2) Intentionally perform any such duty in an unlawful manner; or
(3) Knowingly permit any other public officer or public employee, under his authority, to intentionally refuse or fail to perform any duty lawfully required of him, or to perform any such duty in an unlawful manner.
B. Any duty lawfully required of a public officer or public employee when delegated by him to a public officer or public employee shall be deemed to be a lawful duty of such public officer or employee.