03-17-2021
[…] His qualifications are listed with his name, director of investigative audits Roger W. Harris, JD, juris doctorate, CCEP, which I think stands for -- I find that those are sufficient to contain his areas of expertise and his qualifications, the report does have a list of materials upon which his conclusion is based and his opinion or reason thereof are cited in the report. I'm going to allow the State to introduce him as an expert.
BY MR. MCLINDON:
Just note my objection for the record.
BY THE COURT:
Yes, sir. Thank you. Okay.
The code article at issue, La.Code Crim.P. art. 719, states in pertinent part:
Upon written motion of the defendant, the court shall order the district attorney to permit or authorize the defendant to inspect and copy, photograph, or otherwise reproduce any results or reports, or copies thereof, of a physical or mental examination, and of scientific tests or experiments, made in connection with or material to the particular case, that are in the possession, custody, control, or knowledge of the district attorney and intended for use at trial. If the witness preparing the report will be called as an expert, the report shall contain the witness's area of expertise, his qualifications, a list of materials upon which his conclusion is based, and his opinion and the reason therefor.