03-17-2021
[…] On these latter two points, the defendant provides no supporting jurisprudence.
The defendant made these arguments at the hearing on his motions. The state raised procedural objections. A review of the record supports the conclusion that the motions lacked an underlying factual basis, as the prosecutors did not participate in the grand jury's deliberations.
The state further argues, as it did in district court, that the motions were procedurally improper. It cites La.Code Crim.P. art. 533, which states in pertinent part: "A motion to quash an indictment by a grand jury may also be based on one or more of the following grounds: ... (3) A person, other than a grand juror, was present while the grand jurors were deliberating or voting, or an unauthorized person was present when the grand jury was examining a witness." It is apparent from the earlier analysis that this is the type of claim the defendant is making. The state alleges that by bringing the motion after commencement of trial (in fact, after conviction) the defendant waived his right to bring the motion.