03-17-2021
[…] A grand jury shall hear all evidence presented by the district attorney. It may hear evidence for the defendant, but is under no duty to do so.
....
A grand jury should receive only legal evidence and such as is given by witnesses produced, or furnished by documents and other physical evidence. However, no indictment shall be quashed or conviction reversed on the ground that the indictment was based, in whole or in part, on illegal evidence, or on the ground that the grand jury has violated a provision of this article.
The defendant also cites La.Code Crim.P. art. 433(B) : "No person, other than a grand juror, shall be present while the grand jury is deliberating and voting."
The state responds that nothing prevents prosecutors from addressing the grand jurors before deliberations, i.e., before the matter has been submitted to the jury for its final consideration. The colloquy at issue appears at 6:21:18 on the cd recording of the grand jury proceedings.