03-17-2021
[…] For the reasons previously discussed in regard to the procedural barriers to the motion to quash, the defendant failed to establish the exercise of reasonable diligence, as required by this article. Therefore we find this argument lacks merit.
The defendant also assigns as error about the denial of his motion for arrest of judgment, although his argument on this point is very brief. The relevant article, La.Code Crim.P. art. 859, states, in pertinent part:
The court shall arrest the judgment only on one or more of the following grounds:
(1) The indictment is substantially defective, in that an essential averment is omitted[.]
For the reasons discussed regarding the substantive issues relating to the indictment, the defendant has failed to demonstrate that said document is defective. This assignment of error lacks merit.
CONCLUSION