03-17-2021
[…] See State ex rel. Graffagnino, 436 So 2d 559 (citing State v. Richardson , 425 So 2d 1228 (La 1983) In order for this court to affirm a conviction, however, the record must reflect
that the state has satisfied its burden of proving the elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.
State v. Kennerson , 96-1518, p. 5 (La.App. 3 Cir. 5/7/97), 695 So.2d 1367, 1371.
THEFT
The defendant's first argument is that the state failed to prove the theft charges set forth in Counts 2, 6, and 9. Theft is defined by La.R.S. 14:67, which states, in pertinent part:
Theft is the misappropriation or taking of anything of value which belongs to another, either without the consent of the other to the misappropriation or taking, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations. An intent to deprive the other permanently of whatever may be the subject of the misappropriation or taking is essential.
The defendant was charged with three separate counts of theft, Counts 2, 6, and 9. Count 2 was discussed above, has been vacated, and will not be discussed herein.