State v. Theel
[…] In the amended information, the State charged:

[T]he said defendant, Ronald T. Theel, in Grays Harbor County, Washington, on or about March 28, 2005, did knowingly and without lawful authority, threaten to kill Kristian T. Cugal, a family or household member within the meaning of RCW 10.99 [sic], immediately or in the future, and by words or conduct placed Kristian T. Cugal in reasonable fear that the threat would be carried out.

Clerk's Papers (CP) at 1. The harassment statute, RCW 9A.46.020, provides that,

(1) A person is guilty of harassment if:

(a) Without lawful authority, the person knowingly threatens:

(i) To cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the person threatened or to any other person; or

(ii) To cause physical damage to the property of a person other than the actor; or

(iii) To subject the person threatened or any other person to physical confinement or restraint; or

(iv) Maliciously to do any other act which is intended to substantially harm the person threatened or another with respect to his or her physical or mental health or safety; and

(b) The person by words or conduct places the person threatened in reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out. 'Words or conduct' includes, in addition to any other form of communication or conduct, the sending of an electronic communication.

(2)(a) Except as provided in (b) of this subsection, a person who harasses another is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.

(b) A person who harasses another is guilty of a class C felony if either of the following applies: (i) The person has previously been convicted in this or any other state of any crime of harassment, as defined in RCW 9A.46.060, of the same victim or members of the victim's family or household or any person specifically named in a no-contact or no-harassment order; or (ii) the person harasses another person under subsection (1)(a)(i) of this section by threatening to kill the person threatened or any other person.

The State also charged him with fourth degree assault.

Despite charging Theel with harassment contrary only to RCW 9A.46.020(1)(a)(i), the court instructed the jury that a person commits the crime of harassment when he or she violates RCW 9A.46.020(1)(a)(i) or RCW 9A.46.020(1)(a)(iv).