No. A-93-675.
[…] Steven Hinze, Dr. David Johnston, and Linda Kirsch. The subpoenas were in a form typical for such documents. Each instructed the named individual to appear in the third floor courtroom of the Lincoln County District Court at either 11 a.m. or 1 p.m. on November 18, 1992. Thalken signed each subpoena on the signature line at the bottom of the document. On each subpoena, the designation "General Notary Public" beneath the signature line was crossed out.
As a result of issuing and serving the subpoenas on the three witnesses, Thalken was charged with contempt of court pursuant to § 25-2121, which states:
Every court of record shall have power to punish by fine and imprisonment, or by either, as for criminal contempt, persons guilty of . . . (3) willful disobedience of or resistance willfully offered to any lawful process or order of said court; (4) any willful attempt to obstruct the proceedings, or hinder the due administration of justice in any suit, proceedings, or process pending before the courts. . . .
The charges in the information followed the language of § 25-2121. The State alleged that Thalken "was willfully disobedient of any lawful process" of the court "or did willfully attempt to obstruct the proceedings or hinder the due administration of justice" by issuing the subpoenas "without lawful authority to do so."
In a bench trial, Hinze, Johnston, and Kirsch testified that Thalken personally served them with subpoenas instructing them to appear in court on his behalf in the pending malpractice suit against him.