No. 15 COA 018.
[…] (T. at 8–9).
{¶ 40} The overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing are “to protect the public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender. To achieve those purposes, the sentencing court shall consider the impact of the offense upon the victim and the need for changing the offender's behavior, rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution to the victim of the offense, the public, or the victim and the public.” R.C. 2929.21(A). Further, the sentence must be “commensurate with and not demeaning to the seriousness of the offender's conduct and its impact upon the victim, and consistent with sentences imposed for similar offenses committed by similar offenders.” R.C. 2929.21(B). In determining the appropriate sentence, the court “shall consider”
(a) The nature and circumstances of the offense or offenses.