No. 15 COA 018.
[…] State v. Adams (1980), 62 Ohio St.2d 151, 404 N.E.2d 144. Furthermore, there is no requirement that a trial court, in sentencing on misdemeanor offenses, specifically state its reasons on the record. State v. Harpster, 5th Dist. Ashland No. 04COA061, 2005-Ohio-1046, 2005 WL 567319, ¶ 20.
{¶ 12} We first note there is no requirement of mandatory jail time for a violation of R.C. 2903.06(A)(4), vehicular manslaughter. However, the sentences ordered in the case sub judice were within the statutory ranges for these two second-degree misdemeanors. See R.C. 2929.24(A)(2).
{¶ 13} R.C. 2929.21(A) first states that “[a] court that sentences an offender for a misdemeanor * * * shall be guided by the overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing. * * *.” The overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing are to protect the public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender. R.C. 2929.21(A). In order to achieve those purposes, a sentencing court must consider “the impact of the offense upon the victim and the need for changing the offender's behavior, rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution to the victim of the offense, the public, or the victim and the public.” Id.; State v. Coleman, 4th Dist. Scioto No. 05CA3037, 2006-Ohio-3200, 2006 WL 1719348, ¶ 21.
{¶ 14} In addition, R.C. 2929.21(B) states in pertinent part as follows: “A sentence imposed for a misdemeanor * * * shall be reasonably calculated to achieve the two overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing set forth in division (A) of this section, commensurate with and not demeaning to the seriousness of the offender's conduct and its impact upon the victim, and consistent with sentences imposed for similar offenses committed by similar offenders.”