Nos. S–12–895 S–12–896.
[…] So, ambiguities in a penal statute are resolved in the defendant's favor.
See State v. McCarthy, 284 Neb. 572, 822 N.W.2d 386 (2012).
See State v. Fuller, 279 Neb. 568, 779 N.W.2d 112 (2010).
See Vokal v. Nebraska Acct. & Disclosure Comm., 276 Neb. 988, 759 N.W.2d 75 (2009).
See State v. Dinslage, 280 Neb. 659, 789 N.W.2d 29 (2010).
Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 79–210 (Reissue 2008), a person violating a compulsory education statute is guilty of a Class III misdemeanor. As stated, the State charged Eric and Gail with five counts each of violating § 79–201. Section 79–201(2), in relevant part, provides the following:
See Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 79–201 to 79–210 (Reissue 2008, Cum. Supp. 2010 & Supp. 2011).
[E]very person residing in a school district within the State of Nebraska who has legal or actual charge or control of any child who is of mandatory attendance age or is enrolled in a public school shall cause such child to enroll in, if such child is not enrolled, and attend regularly a public, private, denominational, or parochial day school which meets the requirements for legal operation prescribed in Chapter 79, or a school which elects pursuant to section 79–1601 not to meet accreditation or approval requirements, each day that such school is open and in session, except when excused by school authorities or when illness or severe weather conditions make attendance impossible or impracticable.
(Emphasis supplied.)
Section 79–1601 sets out the requirements for obtaining an exemption from state approval and accreditation requirements for schools.