Nos. S–12–895 S–12–896.
[…] See §§ 79–206, 79–208, and 79–209.
See §§ 79–205 and 79–207.
See 92 Neb. Admin. Code, ch. 13, § 006.
But under the law as written, we do not agree that a child must be attending a recognized exempt school each day of the public school calendar year. Nor do we read § 79–201(2) as requiring parents to enroll their child in a legally recognized school until they obtain the State's recognition of an exempt homeschool. Instead, § 79–201(2) provides that a child must “attend regularly a public, private, denominational, or parochial day school ... or a school which elects pursuant to section 79–1601 not to meet accreditation or approval requirements, each day that such school is open and in session.” (Emphasis supplied.)
The word “or,” when used properly, is disjunctive. So the requirement in § 79–201(2) that a child attend school regularly “each day that such school is open and in session” refers to alternative school choices.