No. 107,575.
[…] We are not persuaded. K.S.A.2011 Supp. 75–5217 outlines the procedures for handling violations of release conditions and the appropriate revocation sanctions. When the KPB revokes an inmate's postrelease supervision for violations other than “a conviction for a new felony or misdemeanor,” the KPB shall impose a 6–month period of confinement. K.S.A.2011 Supp. 75–5217(b). If, however, the revocation is due to “a conviction for a new misdemeanor,” the KPB has discretion to order the inmate to “serve a period of confinement ... which shall not exceed the remaining balance of the period of postrelease supervision.” K.S.A.2011 Supp. 75–5217(d).
Based upon our careful review of the confidential documents the KPB submitted to the district court for in camera review, it is clear that Briscoe's argument is meritless. Briscoe's misdemeanor convictions were not resolved as he claims.