2024AP1271 2024AP12722024AP1273
[…] The case managers further testified that Tiffany would often get so overwhelmed during visitations that she would have to temporarily leave her children during visits and that her emotions were unstable.
¶25 Therefore, we conclude that there is credible evidence supporting the circuit court's findings that Tiffany failed to satisfy all the required conditions for the safe return of her children.
B. Failure to assume parental responsibility
¶26 Under WIS. STAT. § 48.415(6)(a) the State was required to prove that Tiffany did not have a "substantial parental relationship" with each of her children. "'[Substantial parental relationship' means the acceptance and exercise of significant responsibility for the daily supervision, education, protection and care of the child." § 48.415(6)(b).