NO. 14-20-00358-CV
[…] Thus, under Rule 29.1, an interlocutory appeal does not suspend the order from which an appeal is taken unless (1) the trial court allows the appealing party to supersede the order under Rule 24, or (2) the appellant is entitled to supersede the order without security by filing a notice of appeal. Under the plain text of Rule 29.1, if the State of Texas is entitled to supersede the Injunction without security by filing a notice of appeal, then the State of Texas need not take any action under Rule 24 to supersede the Injunction.
Tex. R. App. P. 29.2.
See Tex. R. App. P. 29.1.
See id.
Under Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 6.001, the Legislature provides that "[a] governmental entity or officer listed in Subsection (b) may not be required to file a bond for court costs incident to a suit filed by the entity or officer or for an appeal or writ of error taken out by the entity or officer...." This provision applies to the State of Texas, a department of the State of Texas, and the head of a department of the State of Texas.