No. State 121.
[…] Tew was not a subsequent purchaser or a lienholder and cannot claim that sec. 943.25 (2) (a) requires a perfected security interest when perfection has no effect on his rights. If the security interest is valid against someone, that is all sec. 943.25 (2) (a) requires.
"943.25 Transfer of encumbered property. . . .
"(2) Whoever, with intent to defraud, does any of the following may be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than 2 years or both:
"(a) Conceals, removes or transfers any personal property in which he knows another has a security interest; or . . ."
It is also argued Koller was contradictory concerning the documents and there are various discrepancies in the sales contract which warranted additional instructions on the nature of a valid security agreement.